‘Pinion Privacy Policy

OUR SERVICES

Pinion is a fun, social survey. Any registered user can answer our survey questions. All of our questions are open-ended and responses are public by default. We want to know how the community will answer, in their own words. See the top ten answers for every question, every day. In future releases, you’ll get to see answers streaming in live and be able to search to see who answered what and how. Rate it, share it, comment on it and see how you stack up. .

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Pinion collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services. Pinion receives your information through our mobile client and website (the “Services” or “Pinion“). When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize Pinion to use your information in the United States and any other country where Pinion operates.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@pinion.us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Information Collected Upon Registration: When you create or register a Pinion account, you provide some personal information, such as your password, birthday, gender, and email address. None of this information is listed publicly on our Services, including on your profile page and in search results.

Log Data: Our servers automatically record information created by your use of the Services. The information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services. Pinion uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them.

Additional Information: You may provide us with profile information to make public, such as a short biography, your location, your website, or a picture. You may provide information to customize your account, such as a cell phone number for the delivery of SMS messages. You may unsubscribe from notifications from Pinion by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website. We may use your contact information to help others find your Pinion account, including through third-party services and client applications. We may later suggest people to follow on Pinion based on this information, which you can delete from Pinion at any time. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your Pinion account to your account on another service in order to cross-post between Pinion and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize.

Survey Answers, Responses, Comments, Lists and other Public Information: Our Services are primarily designed to help you share how you would answer a specific open ended question with the world. Most of the information you provide us is information you are asking us to make public. This includes not only your answers to our questions and the metadata provided with those answers, but also the lists you create, the people you follow, the answers you mark as favorites or share or post, and many other bits of information that result from your use of the Services. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide public and your answers will never be deleted from Pinion even if you choose to discontinue your account. Your public information is broadly and instantly disseminated. For instance, your public user profile information and answers to our questions may be searchable within the mobile client and are immediately delivered via SMS and our APIs to a wide range of users and services.

Location Information: You may choose to provide your location in your Pinion profile. You may also tell us your location when enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services and to improve and customize the Services, for example, with more relevant content like local trends, ads, and suggestions of questions for the community to answer.

Cookies: We use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Contacting You: We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, or to market to you. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience – your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs;
  • To improve our website – we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
  • To improve customer service – your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • To send periodic emails – The email address you provide, may be used to send you information and updates, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

VIEWING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a registered user of our Services, you may view the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

Pinion may collect and save all data from users’ responses indefinitely and use it for analysis of consumer preferences and to provide such collected information in reports to entities seeking marketing information and consumer preferences and trends. Such reports may disclose the identity of the users and demographic information, along with their responses. Please see the section titled Survey Answers, Responses, Comments, Lists and other Public Information for more information on what types of information may be collected.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Pinion’s rights or property.

We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, public answers to our questions, the people you share those with or that follow you on any number of social networks or the number of users who clicked on a particular link.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the contact information included below.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at support@pinion.us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at pinion.us.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

pinion.us
211 First Street North, STE 370
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401
United States
support@pinion.us

Close